Pancake Rock

• Pancake Stone

Nearest Town:Ilkley (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE134463 / Sheet: 104

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pancake Rock</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Pancake Rock</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Pancake Rock</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Pancake Rock</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Pancake Rock</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Pancake Rock</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Pancake Rock</b>Posted by IronMan

It is covered with a fine collection of ancient cupmarks and marks created by more modern tossers who had decided to add their names to the collection, including Christine, Dave and 1984. May they rot in hell. Then it occurred to me that perhaps, before the advent of writing, the cupmarks themselves were little more than neolithic tribal graffiti, which would mean that Christine, Dave and 1984 were actually no different to the cupmark makers. Or maybe not. Jane Posted by Jane
29th September 2003ce

It’s been a while since I visited the Pancake Rock, perched precariously on the edge of Green Crag Slack, and I had forgotten how steep the climb up the hillside from below the stone was – but what a reward – some outstanding views across Wharfedale. The last time I was here I climbed onto the rock to look at the cup marks, this time I was a little wary as a chap had been killed a few days before in this area in a rockfall. I didn’t fancy ending my days careering down a hillside on the back of 100 tons of rock surfboard.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer