Moss Farm Road

• Machrie Moor 10

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (22km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NR901326 / Sheets: 68, 69

Added by moey

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by broen <b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by broen <b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by greywether <b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by greywether <b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by moey Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by broen <b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by broen <b>Moss Farm Road</b>Posted by broen

Visited 26.7.15

This is the first site you come to when walking up the path from the car park towards the famous stone circles. It is an Historic Scotland site and as such has metal railings around it and an information board. It is a 15 minute walk from the car park - about the half way point to the stone circles.

There are several large kerb stones still in place and the large, low, grass covered stony mound is clear to see. The cairn is in a lovely setting with mountains in the distance. If this cairn was anywhere else it would get a lot more attention than it does here. The draw of the stone circles move people on far too quickly.

This is a very nice site.

Visited August 2005

This one gets half marks for accessibility. It's right next to the track up to the main bit of the moor, so you can't miss it, but it has an annoying gate that prevents easy wheelchair access.

It's one of the most tightly manicured lawns I've seen at a site in a good while. Quite a contrast to the other bits and bobs on the moor, which have a nicer wooly ambience.
Edited 4th October 2006ce

Last time my friend visited, someone had "sacrificed" a chicken on one of the stones and left its innards all over the place.

Now, just what the F**k is that all about?

Fortunately, the stones were free of chicken guts last week when we visited!
Vicster Posted by Vicster
Edited 20th July 2004ce

On the approach to Machrie Moor from the A841 you will walk past this burial cairn, the historic Scotland plaque seems unsure of what it is....

"Is it a stone circle with a later burial cairn built inside it or is it simply a cairn with a permanent stone kerb?"

I think the latter, but you can correct me on that.

Whatever it is, it augments the approach to the amphitheatre of Machrie Moor - watch carefully as you approach, other standing stones will become evident on the way to the main sites.
moey Posted by moey

Add folklore Add folklore
The superstitions of the Arran people are deeply imbued with the legends of fairy mythology. The perforated column of "Fion=gal's Cauldron Seat," on the Mauchrie Moor, was believed to contain a fairy or brownie, who could only be propitiated by the pouring of milk through the hole bored in the side of the stone.
p67 of 'The Antiquities of Arran' (1861) by John McArthur.

Don't be daft. It's Fingal's Cauldron Seat, made by Finn McCool. He sat here while he cooked his tea.

There's a holed stone in the outer circle - this is where he tied up his dog Bran, to stop him making off with the stew before it was cooked.

(from the Atlas of Magical Britain, by J+C Bord)
In one of the stones of Fion-gal's cauldron seat - Suidhe choir Fhionn - there is a remarkable perforation, which was probably associated with some old superstition or religious ceremony, now forgotten. The hole is sufficiently large to admit the two fingers, and runs perpendicularly through the side of the column. Tradition relates that to this stone Fion-gal was wont to tie his favourite dog Bran.
From p55 of 'The Antiquities of Arran' by John McArthur (1861).