Maen Dewi

Nearest Town:Fishguard (21km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SM775275 / Sheet: 157

Added by Kammer

<b>Maen Dewi</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Maen Dewi</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Maen Dewi</b>Posted by Kammer

As part of my day long adventure in Pembrokeshire, this site happened to be one of my earlier destinations. As it was only 8.00am I didn't want to knock the door to ask for permission and I also didn't want to rummage around someone's garden uninvited, so I chose to observe the large stone from the lane which runs alongside the house. I would have liked to have got a closer look but time and tide............
6th July 2010ce

Visited 20th April 2003: Another stone in a garden, although you can see it from the road. It was just me and Will on this visit, so I decided to knock on the door and get permission to see the stone up close. The gentleman who answered was friendly, and didn't mind us wondering round to the back of the house to see the oddity in his garden. He seemed a bit bemused, but I got the impression we weren't the first people to ask. He told me that nobody really knows how old it is.

The stone is very large, and built into the end of a dry stone wall/hedge bank. Perhaps it's position on the end of the boundary protected it from being destroyed. The shape and size of the stone reminded me a bit of Avebury, which isn't an enormous exaggeration. Very impressive.