Fife

(Currently may contain sites in Clackmannanshire - TMA Ed.)

2 posts
Standing Stane Road Standing Stone / Menhir

Neolithic Pottery And Flint Tools Found In Fife

Carpow Log-boat Exhibition Opens

The Carpow logboat was discovered in the bed of the River Tay in 2001, and recovered last year. It's the second oldest to be found in Scotland, and dates from the late Bronze Age... continues...

Update on Fife Axe Case

Criminal proceedings against Leslie man Michael Kelly, who found a neolithic axe head and initially refused to give it up, have been dropped.

Mr Kelly discovered the 6000-year-old axe head late last year while walking in the Lomond Hills... continues...
23rd April 2004ce
Edited 23rd April 2004ce

Update on Iron Age Warrior

nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Stone the Crows... Dig Uncovers a Humble Patio

Archaeologists were left red-faced when an excavation site they believed was a Norse settlement of "national significance" was actually a sunken patio. Experts rushed to the site when amateur archaeologists unearthed a meshwork of massive stones while exploring the ground in their garden... continues...

Double Stone Age find in Fife

Joy over double Stone Age find in Fife

TWO hugely significant Neolithic finds have been made in Fife within weeks of each other, thanks to sharp-eyed amateur archeologists... continues...

Ancient carvings could be national treasure

ANCIENT stone carvings found on Burntisland's Binn Hill have excited major interest among archaeologists... continues...

Iron Age Warrior Grave found in Clackmannanshire

Scottish Herald - Shan Ross
Builders who were on the brink of using a JCB digger to lay the foundations of a new housing estate have unearthed what may be the richest archaeological find in Scotland. It includes the well-preserved skeleton, sword and valuable adornments of an Iron Age warrior buried with full honours... continues...

The Jaggy Thistle: Were inhabitants of Fife once human?

Haw Haw Haw!

Latest posts for Fife

Showing 1-10 of 691 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Lundin Links (Standing Stones) — Folklore

At a little distance westward from Largo, in the middle of a park on the north side of the road, is the celebrated curiosity called 'The Standing Stanes O' Lundie.' Three tall straight sharp stones, resembling whales jaws more than any thing else, rear themselves at the distance of a few yards from each other, and, though several yards high, are supposed to pierce the ground to same depth. According to the common people, they are monuments to the memory of three Danish generals slain here in battle; but it is more probable they are of Roman origin, it being the site of a Roman town.

Robert Chambers, 1827

Macduff's Cross (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Folklore

Near Newburgh once stood Macduff's Cross, a 'rude upright stone'. The common legend, recorded by Robert Chambers in 1827, was that Malcolm Canmore endowed Macduff, Thane Of Fife, with three privileges, in recognition of his help in deposing Macbeth. First, he and his heirs should have the honour of placing the crown on the king's head at any coronation; secondly, whenever the royal standard was displayed in battle they should lead the vanguard of the army;

'and, lastly, that any person related to him within the ninth degree of kindred, having committed homicide without premeditation, should, upon flying to this obelisk and paying a certain fine, obtain remission of his crime'.

The cross was said to retain its sacred character almost until the Reformation, when it was demolished as a relic of popery; anyone who is interested, says Chambers,

'may still see the block of stone in which it was fixed, together with many tumuli, or mounds, said to contain the bodies of such refugees as, having failed to prove their consanguinity to Macduff, were sacrificed on the spot by their enraged pursuers'.

The block or pedestal can still be seen, in the field between the roads leading to Easter Lumbennie and Auchternuchty.

The privilege was invoked successfully at least once, if we believe the horror story of John Melville's death at Glenbervie, Aberdeenshire, when the laird of Arbuthnott claimed immunity on this account.

Robert Chambers

Collessie Farm (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Collessie Farm</b>Posted by Rhiannon<b>Collessie Farm</b>Posted by Rhiannon<b>Collessie Farm</b>Posted by Rhiannon Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon

Wemyss Caves - The Court Cave (Cave / Rock Shelter) — Links

Court Cave on BRAC Updated

There are photos of Glass Cave and Jonathan's Cave in adjacent pages.

Binn (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Links

Binn on BRAC Updated

Binn on BRAC

Macduff's Cross (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Links

Macduff's Cross on BRAC Updated

Macduff's Cross on BRAC

Dunino Den (Sacred Well) — Images

<b>Dunino Den</b>Posted by Lichtiethe36<b>Dunino Den</b>Posted by Lichtiethe36 Posted by Lichtiethe36