Angus

Airlie Standing Stone / Menhir

Children Take To Tribal Life Of Ancient Scots Warriors.

Face painting, period clothes and ancient language make fighters of young blades at Picts event.

More info:

Boat provides historical insight.

A Bronze Age logboat which had lain unseen in the River Tay for 3,000 years is being studied by archaeologists.
It is hoped the find will yield important new information about how human ancestors lived... continues...
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal

Polished axehead found at site near Forfar

See a picture of the beautiful stripey (part-of-an) axehead at The Courier:

There are contact details if you want to go on the next visit to the find site with the Kinnettles and District Heritage Group, on the 19th Feb.

<b>Angus</b>Posted by Hob

The Angus Glens

nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
2nd March 2003ce

Latest posts for Angus

Kirriemuir Hill (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Kirriemuir Hill</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Dun Mor (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

Dun Mor, at the northern end of Glen Clova is in a stunning location overlooking the meeting place of the White Water and the River South Esk. To get to the fort is quite stunning as well.

From Marchburn head north west towards the hotel on the B955 and keep going on the minor road until it ends at Braedownie.

To get up to the fort is at first quite steep, a path is indicated opposite to the farm. This sign is a bit of a joke but on we plodded thinking the first hill, called Downie, was the fort. How wrong was I, we walked a fair distance and I hummed and heyed about continuing, eventually I decided to go on.

From here it is dangerously steep, large boulders mostly with small slippery stones between only the occasional flat to have a breather. In reality I should have gone back down but slowly I made my way up eventually reaching the forts north end. Looking back down I could see that it was one of the stupidest decisions I'd taken. However the view is stunning, the two aforementioned rivers, The Corrie, looking up Glen Doll, back down Glen Clova, and the Red Craig, Cairn Derg immediately east towering above.

One thing for sure nobody in their right mind would attack from the south and west. The builders of the fort took full advantage of the natural rock filling gaps with ramparts, very low trenches stretch across from north to east, the only possible entrance. All of the ramparts are grass covered with only the occasional stone sticking out. The forts dimensions are almost 100m by 50m. Interestingly there had been a fence around the west and south edges, all that is left of them are the metal stakes used to hold them.

Now the entrance of the fort is to the north, and we went through this to get to the trees beyond as I wasn't going back the way I'd came. After climbing the fence I walked about 20 yards into a track which in its Tour de France way led back to a 1/2 mile further up the road. There is always a path!!!

Still, there is a sense of achievement in climbing to the top of a hill even if it is pure stupidity to get there. Great site, spectacular views, use the forestry track which is marked on the OS map.

Somehow, no injuries!

Marchburn (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Now despite being almost completely hidden by heather Marchburn is a lovely site and very rarely visited.

Once again we headed north west from the Wheen car park. Make sure you keep your eyes peeled on the north side of the B955. There is a track, not marked on the OS map between Adielinn Cottage and the road to Inchdowrie House.

This track heads north, follow it until what looks like a quarry, come away from the track still heading north. This isn't to steep and takes you to the cairn.

It is quite an impressive wee cairn with a boulder kerb, one of them being a large quartz boulder. It still sits at over 6m wide and is just over 0.6m tall. Impressive views from a higher vantage point again make Glen Clova even more magical.

Wheen3 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

The third of the Wheen cairns and still no let up in the scenery, this time we get to see it from a much higher vantage point.

From the Wheen Cairn we made our way back to B955, headed south east and crossed the Burn of Wheen once again. Luckily there was a hole in the fence that let us head uphill and north east. We followed a track of sorts until it ran out, however with the dry conditions underfoot conditions were good. Keep following the fence and it leads straight to and over cairn.

To add to the cairns misery a sheep pen has been added to it's southern flank. Underneath the heather, kerbs can still be spotted marking the edge of a cairn that is almost 9m wide and at least 1m high.

Glorious views again which include the River South Esk, 2 cairns, White Hill, Finbrack and to north the first glimpse of the toughest part of the day.

We followed our steps downhill and rejoined our track. This meets with a track heading south, this will lead, over variable ground, straight back to the car park.

Wheen (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

From the ring cairn we retraced our steps except where jumped the burn and headed north west to a massive cairn situated in the middle of a field.

It's obvious field waste and clearence have been dumped on to the middle of the site, it is also obvious that a fair amount of 'houking' has taken place and it is obvious that this is still a stunning site.

Massive boulder kerbs mostly remain intact on the west, however there kerbs dotted round the cairns edge. The kerbs here might well have been deposited along with field waste. Within the kerb sits a cairn almost 18m wide and 1.5m high.

It would be safe to assume that flooding happens a lot here thanks to nearby Esk but unlike a lot places the prehistoric folk built things to last. They also built places with a good view, they couldn't get a much better site thanks to the glorious surrounds of Glen Clova.

Wheen 2 (Ring Cairn) — Fieldnotes

We made our way back to car park, from the burnt mound, and walked north west on the B955 for a short distance. Just after crossing the Burn of Wheen there is a gate on the west side of the road. Jump this and head south, jump the burn and head up the wee hill. The ring cairn is in front.

It is in better condition that Grasslet but is still one of those 'what if' sites. What remains is pretty good and worth seeing.

The outer ring is almost 11m wide and its central court is 4.5m in width. Its a pity the site is mainly covered in turf, however there is a spectacular site just over the fence.

Wheen 4 (Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia) — Fieldnotes

After refreshment at Grasslet we headed up to Wheen, plenty of car parking as the area is a nature reserve.

Apparently there are two burnt mounds side here, somehow I missed it (one of the photographs seems to have a mound cheekily sneaking into the background). Still this burnt mound is easily spotted thanks to a fence post being stuck in the middle of it.

From the car park, head thru the gate and head north east. Easy underfoot conditions with a fence post being a superb location finder. It sits at 11m wide and at its tallest is just over 0.5m tall.

A nice start to a very scenic walk.

Grasslet (Ring Cairn) — Fieldnotes

The Grasslet ring cairn must have been an interesting place 'back in the day' but now it is reduced to an outer ring and a barely visible inner ring.

Kerbs surround the 8m wide site, the tallest being 0.6m tall. The inner ring has at least 3 kerbs and the curve in the turf suggests more underneath.

Once again the views are stunning with the White Hill keeping an eye on proceedings.

From the Whitehill Plantation Cairn head north and pull in beside the Rottal Burn bridge. The site is up the hill to the east, over the gate near the bridge and just after the first fence. On getting back down we walked a wee bit further up the road to get some refreshment.

Whitehillocks Plantation (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

After visiting Whitehillocks Stone Circle head north past the farm until the first deer fence gate on the north side. Follow the track until it veers north, we kept going straight east over a slightly boggy area for about 150m, the cairn is a further 50m sitting on much drier land.

This cairn has seen a fair amount of misuse but there are enough kerbs still in place to suggest that it had once been quite impressive. It stands at 7m wide and is 0.5m tall.

As with every site in this glen, the views are more than impressive.

Whitehillocks (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

The Whitehillocks stone circle is very easy to jump to as all you need to do is jump the fence on the west side of the B955.

Of the 5 stones in the circle, a boulder remains upright, another is almost completely down and now impersonates Jaws whilst the other three are properly down. There are possibly the remains of a cairn near the two northernmost stones, and from what I saw several kerbs appear to remain in place.

Another impressive site that looks north towards the spectacular meeting place of several glens.

Great wee site.