Angus

Sites/Groups in this region:

Children Take To Tribal Life Of Ancient Scots Warriors.

Face painting, period clothes and ancient language make fighters of young blades at Picts event.

More info:

Boat provides historical insight.

A Bronze Age logboat which had lain unseen in the River Tay for 3,000 years is being studied by archaeologists.
It is hoped the find will yield important new information about how human ancestors lived... continues...
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal

Polished axehead found at site near Forfar

See a picture of the beautiful stripey (part-of-an) axehead at The Courier:

There are contact details if you want to go on the next visit to the find site with the Kinnettles and District Heritage Group, on the 19th Feb.

<b>Angus</b>Posted by Hob

The Angus Glens

nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
2nd March 2003ce

Latest posts for Angus

Showing 1-10 of 1,631 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Conon Souterrain — Miscellaneous

Cairnconan's Famous Pictish Dwelling. A summer evening ramble. (From a Correspondent).

[...] Cairnconan Hill is by far the highest point in the district. Looking backward from the top of the hill the sea, the steeple, the water tower, and the chimney stacks of Arbroath stand out against the horizon. The Law Hill, Parkhill, and Lunan Bay can easily be traced, and still further eastward we can trace Bolshan Hill and the braes of Rossie. From the top of the hill on a clear day portions of no fewer than five counties can be seen, the range extending as far as the Firth of Forth with the faint outline of the Lammermoor Hills in the far distance. From the same point the Grampian range of mountains seem but a short distance away, but the light is deceptive and in reality they are a long way off. Dark Lochnagar is far away dimly outlined against the northern skyline. [...]

The farmer of West Grange related an amusing story to us about the ancient dwelling place. Almost every year it is visited by many more or less interested visitors. The interior of the weem or house is concave, the stones overlapping each other. The entrance at the top is very narrow only allowing the entrance of a sparely built man, and the depth of the floor of the dwelling is about 8 feet from the door or opening.

One day a number of years ago a visitor of rather small stature rather imprudently ventured to descend into the cavity. When it came to the getting out he found to his consternation that it was quite impossible for him to reach the top. He howled himself hoarse, and might have stayed there for a long time as the "house" is seldom visited and is at a considerable distance from the roadway. However by means of piling up a quantity of loose stones that had fallen down into the interior of the dwelling place he managed to scramble out.

The moral of all this is - don't visit the "Pict's house" at Cairnconan unless accompanied by friends and don't venture into places that you do not see some way of getting out of.

Mr Garland also informed us that the "house" is now very much diminished in size from its original state. It was at one time connected with another chamber by a long narrow passage covered with flagstones, but this interior chamber is now filled up and is not open to visitors.
Arbroath Herald, 23rd July 1920.
23rd June 2023ce

St Bride's Ring (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Folklore

As country folk will tell you, that bird called the oystercatcher, boldly dressed in black and white with a long straight bright red bill, has largely taken the place of the once-common lapwing, or "peesie-weep" in our fields. It's a bird with several names - sea pie, mussel-picker, and "the bird of St Bride."

A reader tells me that when he was up Kingennie way recenty he noticed a small flock of oystercatchers busily feeding in a newly-ploughed field. 'I thought it was something of a coincidence that what are called 'the birds of St Bride' should be so near that ancient structure near Kingennie house called St Bride's Ring. The name St Bride's Ring suggests a religious site, but this is in fact a strongly-built circular hill-fort, defended on three sides by steep rocks, and I have often wondered how it came to be associated with St Bride.'

Replying to a query about St Bride's Ring (Kingennie), our Diarist says it is not known how St Bride became associated with what is really a hill or a headland fort. In its earliest form Kingennie is given as Kingaltenyne, and translated from the Gaelic this means "headland enclosure."

The fort, with its ring of ponderous stones, has steep rocks on three sides, and a small stream at its base. This, incidentally, is the Monifieth Burn, which has its source in a nearby quarry.
Dundee Courier, 1st March 1988 / 15th June 1992.

There's lots of tales about St Bride on Brigit's Sparkling Flame including that when someone was after her on the Hebrides, some oystercatchers kindly covered her with seaweed to hide her (and since then they are 'Gille-Bhride', servants of Bride, and even call her name). She was imprisoned by the Cailleach in Ben Nevis, and was rescued on February 1st, releasing Spring. There are many features in the Scottish landscape named after her.
23rd June 2023ce

Finavon Hillfort — Folklore

Vitrified Fort at Finavon.
[...] There is a popular legend to the effect that the remains of the fort are the ruin of the first castle which it was attempted to build at Finavon. The attempt was not allowed to proceed far; not further than the laying of the foundation. Anything more which the builders raised during the day was always knocked down by some demon-power in the course of the next night.

Watchers were set to protect the work, and to frighten away the mischievous spirit; but the result was that the watchers themselves were frightened. At midnight the spirit spoke thus to the watchers amidst the din of the tumbling wall built the previous day: -

Found even down into the bog
Where twill neither shake nor shog.

They took the hint and left the hill.
From the 'Arbroath Guide', 29th December 1923.

Kirriemuir Hill (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Folklore

The "Stannin Stane" on the Hill of Kirriemuir is, undoubtedly, the most familiar object among our local antiquities. Many who have never seen i t know it through Barrie's writings; but every Kirriemuir boy has bestrode it, and visitors to the Hill rarely fail to give it some attention.

Formed of the old red sandstone of its site, the great, solitary monolith measures 9 feet in height, is 7 feet in width at its broadest part, and averages a couple of feet in thickness. There is no exact record regarding its hold on mother earth, which, probably, is not great, for the native rock crops out all round.

But there are tales, difficult to credit, of its being originally "as high again" as it is now; of its standing on another stone even larger than itself; and of its having split in two, overwhelming a band of robbers who were dividing their ill gotten plunder at its base.

No record appears on its surface; no tradition exists to explain its origin or purpose; surmise alone can offer any feasible explanation of its meaning. Says one, it marks the bounds of some ancient tribal possession; says another, some great warrior of old lies buried here. But, whatever its precise age or origin, it may safely be affirmed that the "Stannin Stane" saw all the conflicts waged between the early Picts and Caledonians, and marked the advance of Rome eastwards to the sea, from the great camps of Ardoch and Cardean to Stonehaven, Aberdeen, or the Moray Firth, or from Battledykes by Forfar to the Tay.
In the 'Forfar Herald' of 23rd October 1908.

Kilry (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Folklore

In a small field near the confluence of the Burn of Kilry with the River Isla is a huge monolith known as the Standing Stone. It is about seven feet above the ground and ten feet in circumference at its base, tapering slightly to the top. While making agricultural improvements many years ago an attempt was made to remove it, but it was found to be so deeply embedded in the ground that the effort had to be abandoned.

That this monolith was raised to commemorate some great event, or fulfil some important purpose, there can be little doubt, but why it was raised or what people raised it are unknown. In all probability it was set up by the Druids, the high priest of whom performed his sacred rites and dispensed justice at the pillar. It is also said to mark the site of a battle between local rival families, when many of the combatants were drowned in the swollen river. Any such tale is unworthy of credence. Almost without doubt the stone stood where it is long before these families were ever heard of.
In the 'Kirriemuir Free Press' of 16th June 1955.

Brankam Hill East (Kerbed Cairn) — Fieldnotes

Always nice to report a new discovery especially if has been discovered by a friend, in this case Allan Clark whose land the site sits.

From Purgavie Farm I headed straight up the track to the north climbing Brankam Hill, an area I've looked and looked at, keep heading uphill but go North east following the track north east, over the top and down to the gates near a hut circle, and normally near a very large puddle. (On the OS map there is also indicated a path, leaves the B951 heading north.)

From there head straight north, if you go east you'll find Wellton, Carrach and Mile Hill Cairns.

Kerbs sporadically surround the site, at least one stone looks like it once stood and there appears to be hardly any houk damage. It stands at almost 10m wide and is 0.8m high. No tree planting will happen in this area.

Situated on the saddle of the Brankam and Wellton Hills, there are stunning views on an area covered in prehistory. Though it can't be seen, the impressive Strone East cairn is a short distance north, the cairn at Lintrathen is clearly visible, Brankam Hill is covered in prehistory, Foldend, Pitmudie, Torrax, Wester Coul etc etc are all nearby. Plenty days of prehistory here.

If parking at any of the nearby farms please ask permission.

Carlungie (Souterrain) — Fieldnotes

Same as Nick's notes and park near the the sign at Carlungie Farm. However, the track from the road to the site has been ploughed up and on my visit was a bit of a sticky mud bath.

Still, like its near neighbour at Ardestie and slightly further away at Tealing a superb site, and like both of these sites, well trimmed grass.

Ardestie (Souterrain) — Fieldnotes

With the sound of Carnyx's still in my head I chased various visiting Danes and Romans all the way to the magnificent souterrain at Ardestie. Things have changed since Nick's visit.

There is now a car park, a decent track to the well manicured site. This is a tremendous place and photographs are far better than my ramblings.

Should also be noted that perhaps the road layout has changed. I approached from the north, B962, via Templehall, Laws hill (home to various prehistoric sites, cup marked rocks, fort, broch etc) is to the west, this won't have changed much. If approaching from the south leave the A 92 and head north on the B962, pull in at the first layby on the west, this is actually the car park for the souterrain, no sign indicating the nearby site when I was there, hopefully something will be up before to long.

A must visit!

Craig Hill (Hillfort) — Links

Canmore

More good aerial photography, and details of various digs.

Craig Hill (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

By the time I'd arrived here the skies had closed in, the cloud was low, on the plus side only a light drizzle accompanied me to the fort. I parked at Woodside cottages, walked south towards the sewage works, keep an eye on the fence to the east, there is a gap, go through that and head to the east side of the hill. At this point access to the hill is at it's easiest.

Head west and you'll see small traces of ramparts all around. Sadly a lot of the broch, hut circles and fort have been quarried so not to much remains. What does remain is interesting, the broch on the west end of the hill sits on to of the fort despite being almost removed completely the furze/bracken gives a good idea where it once stood. Even shooters, whose spent cartridges are everywhere, have helped by creating a path through the walls giving an idea of with width. Either side of this are the walls covered in vegetation, difficult to spot but definitely there.

The gap in the vegetation caused by the shooters also shows the remains of a causeway, which can be found by going through the gap of large facer stones.

On a clearer day day there would be lovely views all round, but I like the mist, the swirl of drizzle. It's easy to let the imagination run riot and being a brass player I imagined hearing these Iron Age Celts (no surprise there) blasting away on a Carnyx.

With that in my head, a lot goes through my head, I headed back to the car. A couple of souterrains next on the list.