South Kirkby

Nearest Town:Barnsley (10km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE435105 / Sheet: 111

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Kirkby</b>Posted by mthompson <b>South Kirkby</b>Posted by mthompson <b>South Kirkby</b>Posted by Mothy <b>South Kirkby</b>Posted by Mothy

To get there: Drive through the centre of South Kirkby, following the signs for Brierley. As you leave the built up area and start to go up a long hill, look out for a wooden fence on your left with an entrance (unmarked) which leads into a very nice car park. The Hillfort is the open access area behind the car park.

Walking around the site reminded me a bit of the interior area of Bratton hillfort in Wiltshire which I used to visit in my childhood (although the surroundings and geographic positioning are completely different). You'll need boots as there is a spring on the site, which on a wet October day had turned into a stream at the bottom of the site.

A possible stone circle (possible modern folly?) is nearby at Brierley Gap - see notes on Brierley Stone Circle, Barnsley following up on Podofdonnys news post above.
Mothy Posted by Mothy

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
the stones on Ringstone Hill near South Kirkby camp are not from antiquity. Indeed they were placed there circa 1990 or a little later, by the SESKU (South Kirkby, South Elmsall and Upton) Regeneration team as part of the regeneration landscaping of a former colliery landscape that surrounds the village. It really is designed as a place to sit and enjoy the view and perhaps contemplate. Posted by the merlin
Edited 26th January 2007ce

just to the west of South Kirkby Hill Fort ( 500 metres) , close to the intriguingly named Ringstone Hill SE432104, is a stone circle .
One large stone ( approx 2 metres x 1.5 metres x 1 metre) remains standing and another 6 smaller fallen stones complete the circle .
I can find no reference to this circle anywhere - is it a fake ? folly or just un reported ?
Interestingly from the site you can see Ferrybridge (henge) to the north .