Fingal's Limpet Hammers

• Drumclash
  • Na Carraghan, at Drumclach

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (49km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NR367950 / Sheet: 61

Web searches for Fingal's Limpet Hammers

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fingal's Limpet Hammers</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Fingal's Limpet Hammers</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Fingal's Limpet Hammers</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Fingal's Limpet Hammers</b>Posted by notjamesbond

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I couldn't resist the name of these standing stones. At a leaning 10ft and 8 1/2 ft they stand 45 feet apart. Apparently a limpet hammer is a stone tool used for persuading the poor molluscs off their rocks, a term also applied to any number of mysterious stone tools by bemused archaeologists (none of whom had probably ever eaten a limpet). Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon