Dun Aonghasa

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Kilcronan (7km E)
OS Ref (IE):   L818098 / Sheet: 51

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Dun Aonghasa

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by hrothgar <b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by hrothgar <b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by hrothgar

Extremely impressive fortification. Dun Aonghasa is semi circular as it backs on to a naseauatingly high cliff. There are several concentric walls and a chevaux de fris (sp?), an area of upstanding stones to prevent one from riding one's horse toward the fort. Shame about the victorian butresses. The ground within the enclosure slopes towards the cliff. Posted by the fear