Ardestie

Souterrain

Nearest Town:Monifieth (2km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO503345 / Sheet: 54

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ardestie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by postman <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by postman <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by postman <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Ardestie</b>Posted by nickbrand

With the sound of Carnyx's still in my head I chased various visiting Danes and Romans all the way to the magnificent souterrain at Ardestie. Things have changed since Nick's visit.

There is now a car park, a decent track to the well manicured site. This is a tremendous place and photographs are far better than my ramblings.

Should also be noted that perhaps the road layout has changed. I approached from the north, B962, via Templehall, Laws hill (home to various prehistoric sites, cup marked rocks, fort, broch etc) is to the west, this won't have changed much. If approaching from the south leave the A 92 and head north on the B962, pull in at the first layby on the west, this is actually the car park for the souterrain, no sign indicating the nearby site when I was there, hopefully something will be up before to long.

A must visit!

Edited 15th February 2022ce

From the A92 east from Dundee, turn north onto the B962. There is a muddy parking spot about 100m up this road. The site is visible on your left. Park and walk back to the main road, then west alongside the main road for about another 100m. There is a path leading north to the site from here. Be careful walking along the A92 as traffic is heavy and fast. The site is surrounded by a fence and has an information board beside the gate. This is a very accessable site, and well worth a visit. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Due to the road-widening (of the A92) the path no longer leads N from the A92, but W from the B962, beginning at about NO 5035 3445 BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Souterrain at Ardestie, Angus (Drone)

Some drone work at the souterrain.