Morton Lochs

Nearest Town:Tayport (2km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO465265 / Sheets: 54, 59

Added by suedavie

Follow the road down to Kinshaldy beach. Morton Lochs is now a nature reserve and a haven for bird watchers, therefore it is not really possible to get right into the locks themselves without clambering over fences! Posted by suedavie

Add folklore Add folklore
Ancient mesolithic settlement dating between 7544 and 6380 BC. The people were hunter/gatherers who also fished. The fidning of flint tools indicates that they fashioned wood and bone. It is thought they lived in pit dwellings and circular huts made of branches with pole supported roofs of wattle and turf. Posted by suedavie

Book....R. Candow "Prehistoric Morton" (D Winter & Son Ltd, Dundee) Posted by suedavie