Skeroblin

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR706273 / Sheet: 68

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Skeroblin</b>Posted by postman <b>Skeroblin</b>Posted by postman <b>Skeroblin</b>Posted by postman <b>Skeroblin</b>Posted by postman

I'm not sure if this is the same place the site describes it as a stone row but there is only one stone and the grid ref is a bit off. I climbed the nearby hill hoping to see the stone . I looked right at it but still failed to see it . I asked at Skeroblin west farmhouse and a lady pointed the way. we parked at a ruined house and started across the field tip toeing on clumps of grass this was the muddiest field Iv'e ever seen the ground was mostly water and bubbled as I went .Eventually I got to the stone, unfortunately it was the least impressive stone on the peninsular, the only reason I tracked it down was 'cause we couldnt get to Paul McCartneys stone due to padlocks (bloody scouses, sorry) time to head home. postman Posted by postman