Bull Stone

Nearest Town:Otley (2km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE206436 / Sheet: 104

Added by Chris Collyer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bull Stone</b>Posted by listerinepree <b>Bull Stone</b>Posted by MarionBenham <b>Bull Stone</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Bull Stone</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Bull Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

After visiting the Bull Stone near Otley Chevin for the Midsummer Solstice, we made our way back to the car park at the Royalty pub. The footpath crossed a field holding a pair of frisky horses, so we decided to take a slight detour.

Spotting what we thought was a boulder, we headed for that to make the dry-stone wall easier to climb. Upon closer inspection we noticed that the boulder was one of a pair, and the one on the other side of the wall appeared much longer and narrower than the first, reminiscent of the nearby Bull Stone. In fact, it was positively 'menhir-like'!

Could this one of the 'lost' stones described by Paulus?
David Raven Posted by David Raven
24th June 2004ce

The grid reference given here is only a rough guide as it is several years since I visited the stone and I don’t remember where I heard about it, it certainly isn’t marked on the OS map. Use the map to find the road that runs south of The Chevin (I think the road is also known as The Chevin). Park in the pub west of the Chevin Lodge Hotel and follow a footpath behind the pub and head south. Pass through a gate and turn left then continue south alongside a drystone wall. At some point further along you will see the six foot high highly weathered Bull Stone on the other side of this wall. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer