Maen Pres

Nearest Town:Amlwch (4km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH406902 / Sheet: 114

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maen Pres</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Pres</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Pres</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Pres</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Pres</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Pres</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Pres</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Pres</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Pres</b>Posted by stubob

This great stone is a stone of two names Carreg Lefn, and Maen Pres the smooth or brass stone, this is another instance of the Welsh flexing their humorous muscles again, the stone is not smooth, by a long way, and it really aint made of brass, it just makes me shake my head in wonder the names they've given to some sites, or am I missing some now lost snippet of information that makes it all click into place. Parys mountain copper mine is a mile or two away east you need copper to make brass, that's all I've got.

It's such a good stone this one, tall, gnarly, covered in lichen and moss and standing proud but lonely in the middle of an empty field. I tried to pick out a stone I hadn't yet been to on Angelsey, but I failed, I'm not sure there are any left that I haven't had the pleasure of, there must be at least one.

Maen Pres..The Smooth Stone
An impressive tall stone near Bodewryd, in a field full of dodgy sheep.
stubob Posted by stubob

Add folklore Add folklore
Known as Carreg Lefn (smooth stone) and Maen Pres (brass stone). If you trace its shadow at a certain time of day, and dig inside its outline on the earth, you should find some treasure buried in a brass container. If this proves difficult, if you can find the inscription allegedly on this 12ft megalith, and read it out, the stone will obligingly step aside to reveal some treasure.

(from C Barber's More Mysterious Wales)
2nd December 2002ce