Duddingston Loch

Crannog

Nearest Town:Edinburgh (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT283725 / Sheet: 66

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Duddingston Loch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Duddingston Loch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Duddingston Loch</b>Posted by Branwen <b>Duddingston Loch</b>Posted by Branwen <b>Duddingston Loch</b>Posted by taras <b>Duddingston Loch</b>Posted by Martin

Bronze Age Hoard;
'The Duddingston Hoard' was found in 1778 by workmen dredging the bottom of the loch. The objects were dredge up along with bones that were said to be human. Unfortunately the hoard was split into four between the owner of the Loch, King George III (who managed to lose his part of the collection), Sir Walter Scott and the Museum of the Society of the Antiquities of Scotland (now part of the National Museum of Scotland). The Hoard includes swords, spearheads, a rapier and a bucket handle. All of the spearheads and swords were broken or bent and some have been burnt or melted. This may indicate either a Bronze Age blacksmith working in the area, however, these items may have been ritually deposited in the Loch.
3rd June 2002ce

Crannog;
A pile of wooden stakes was reported on the south side of Duddingston Loch possibly indicating the remains of a crannog. These were visible up to the early 19th Century, but have now disappeared.