Breedon on the Hill

• The Bulwarks

Nearest Town:Shepshed (9km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK406234 / Sheet: 129

Add an image Add an image
<b>Breedon on the Hill</b>Posted by juamei <b>Breedon on the Hill</b>Posted by stubob <b>Breedon on the Hill</b>Posted by stubob

Not much of the earthworks remain up here, the bank and ditch are only visible on the western side. stubob Posted by stubob
23rd October 2002ce

The Haunted Hill of Breedon.

Breedon Hill is a weird and uncanny place. Sensitive people, it is said, cannot stay there, but are glad to get away. From old days queer traditions hung about the height. It was a place of refuge from ancient times, but as the ages passed the place became solitary, even desolate, and as such the monks found it a haven of peace and there they founded a cell which depended upon the House at Nostell.

The monks were human. They did not seek to place the cell on the hill; they built it at the foot. But the morning after the first day of building the recluses were astonished and dismayed to find that their foundation had been dug up and the bricks laid out on the summit of the hill. Each accused the other of a silly trick, and they again essayed to build at the bottom of the hill. Alas! Every day the same thing happened. The bricks were carried up the steep declivity each night.

So the monks sought advice from a holy man. The natural assumption, for we are all prone to think evil, was that the Prince of Darkness was at work. The holy man, however, knew better. He explained that what they saw was a miracle. The monks were clearly enjoined to look heavenwards, not below in the valley! An Angel of the Lord had intervened in their affairs and it behoved them to regard the heavenly command. The monks took the hint, and so the edifice was built on the summit of Breedon.

More than one supernatural legend lingers about Breedon. The church is called "Breedon Cradle" by old wives of a generation ago.

On the north side of the hill is a field, in which there is entry to a cavern which is said to run under the hill. It is called "Hobbe's Hole," after a personage of whom singular tales are told. Hobbe was evidently a poltergeist. It was his regular custom every week to visit a neighbouring tavern and do the churning for the inmates. All the necessary utensils were placed in readiness before the landlord retired to rest. Unhappily, one night the maid left a linen apron instead of the proper linsey-wolsey one. The nocturnal visitor took offence and never again favoured the inn with his services.
Offended by linen instead of linen-wool mix aprons? I can't imagine what a modern hobgoblin would think of modern fibres. Told in the Leicester Daily Mercury, 4th May 1929.

Hobbe's Hole is still marked on the map (it seems to be the field to the NW, off 'Squirrel Lane') but the area has been nibbled into by quarrying.
Edited 11th June 2023ce

The church of Breedon, in Leicestershire, stands alone on a high hill [inside the fort], the village being at its foot. The hill is so steep on the side towards the village, that a carriage can only ascend by taking a very circuitous course; and even the footpath winds considerably, and in some parts ascends by steps formed in the turf. The inconvenience of such a situation for the church is obvious, and the stranger, of course, wonders at the folly of those who selected a site for a church which would necessarily preclude the aged and infirm from attending public worship. But the initiated parishioner soon steps forward to enlighten him on the subject, and assures him the pious founder consulted the convenience of the village, and assigned a central spot for the site of the church. There the foundation was dug, and there the builders began to rear the fabric; but all they built in the course of the day was carried away by doves in the night, and skilfully built in the same manner on the hill where the church now stands. Both founder and workmen, awed by this extraordinary interference, agreed to finish the edifice thus begun by doves.
Originally in volume v, p436, this is also in 'Choice Notes from Notes and Queries - Folklore', 1859, p1.

You will be pleased to learn that most years Breedon still plays host to a paganesque ritual.

On May Day morning where a number of local sides meet to dance "the sun up" . A very early start but music drink and breakfast ( if booked). Good start to the day's celebrations.

More on in the area during the day and evening.

Check first as not always on (usually though)

Hand me down hearsays

Unfortunately extensively quarried on one side, this hill has got to have been considered a top spot by the ancients. Bree-don: what more do you want? Views, earthworks and Saxon carvings of people, animals and plants in the hilltop church. This booklet has many photos and memories of Breedon and the surrounding area.