Montiaghroe

See individual sites for details

Montiaghroe - Stone Row West Stone Row / Alignment

Latest posts for Montiaghroe

Showing 1-10 of 13 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Montiaghroe - Stone Circle — Fieldnotes

It’s always worth remembering on a visit to the Beaghmore complex of circles, rows and cairns, the good fortune that allows us to see and appreciate so much. Once discovered and uncovered it made archaeological and commercial sense to open it up to the public. One can’t help but be reminded of that good fortune on a visit here. Drumskinney, 1.5 kms up the road, seems to have gotten all the attention in this area, leaving the circle here to be lost to the bog.

It’s said that there are “24 limestone boulders protruding above the bog surface to heights varying from 0.05-0.75m”. I made out maybe 8 of these at best today and maybe 3 of the 11 stones said to make up two tangential rows on the eastern arc of the ring. I had hoped for more – yet still the place retains something (is it only because of foreknowledge?), the flattened interior of the circle evident, the vibe of all that wild, boggy, early spring growth creating an energetic, almost electric, buzz. Worth a butchers if you’re visiting the row nearby, but in winter or early spring only.

Montiaghroe - Stone Row West (Stone Row / Alignment) — Fieldnotes

The most satisfying of the 3 monuments in Montiaghroe that we saw today, this roadside, three-stone stone row is hard to miss if you’re in the vicinity, maybe heading for Drumskinney stone circle up the road. The ground around the stones is boggy and is thought to contain more traces of other arrangements. The stones rise in height from SSE to NNW, the tallest over head height and almost huggable. The views are spacious to the east and south, Rotten mountain a prominent rise of the ground to the north-east. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Montiaghroe (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

You could easily give this one a miss and not regret anything. Worryingly, there seems to be even less stones here now than when Nucleus visited 10 years ago. What does remain are 2 stones, one .5 of a metre tall and another, choked and surrounded by a holly tree, 1.4 metres tall. The plans at the NISMR show 4 embedded stones with reports of there having been 6 in the 1940s. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Montiaghroe - Stone Circle — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Montiaghroe - Stone Circle</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Montiaghroe - Stone Row West (Stone Row / Alignment) — Images

<b>Montiaghroe - Stone Row West</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Montiaghroe - Stone Row West</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Montiaghroe - Stone Row West</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Montiaghroe - Stone Row West</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Montiaghroe - Stone Row West</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Montiaghroe - Stone Row West</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner