Ring Stones Hill

Nearest Town:Colne (3km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SD892367 / Sheet: 103

Added by IronMan

A very elusive circle this one. I did chat to one farmer who kindly pointed out Ringstone Hill and told me it was no longer there. He had met someone 4 years previous who was also looking for it, and told me where the chap had said he'd found it (but there was nothing there to see). His directions pointed me to another farm where in the yard was indeed the remains of the circle now reduced to a circular ditch and nothing more. This farmer also confirmed it had been cleared some time ago. Imagine having a stone circle in your front yard and then clearing it? Tragic. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk