Mosley Height

Nearest Town:Burnley (5km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD881302 / Sheet: 103
Longitude:   2° 10' 50" W

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mosley Height</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Mosley Height</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Mosley Height</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

Mosley Height is contained on my land, Causewayside Farm Cliviger. The site was buried by the Coal Board in the 1950's, and several of the stones were moved into the corner of the field as shown. However, there are plans being hatched to ressurect the stone circle, through the use of Walter Bennett's History of Burnley Books and several pictures of the site. I currently have one of at least 5 pictures of the site, i am looking for the others. Excavations from the site can be found at Towneley Hall Museum and the British Museum. I would be greatful if anyone who has pictures or information on the site to let me know. Posted by LongCauseway
12th May 2006ce

Its very easy to make out the location of where this circle once stood theres faint traces of circular embankments at the top of the small hill in the field behind Stump Cross .
If i were in any other county i'd find it hard to beleive that someone would have the mentality to do such a thing as clear this circle.
A complete tragedy as all that remain are a few stumps and a pile of boulders by the field wall some of the stones are huge this circle was rather large.
It was only excavated and complete in the 1950's but for some reason was never scheduled.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
Edited 4th January 2006ce

Burl could have seen this place, it may just have been pulled down very recently. Although I didn't actually see the site (it was getting late and I had spent too much time at Walshaw Dean) there is a standing stone on a high bit of banking on the roadside adjacent to where the circle once was, coming from Mere Clough at the top of the hill the banking on the left comes to about 10 feet above the road, the standing stone is on a left hand bend shortly after a lay-by on the right.
I will find the site next time
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey