Loch Builg

Crannog

Nearest Town:Ballater (19km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ18700396 / Sheet: 36

Added by thelonious

27/05/2023 - Canmore has a 'probable crannog' listed at the north end of Loch Builg. We were passing on the south side so not really close to have a good look. I'm not too sure after looking at aerial photos online. Thought I'd add anyway, you never know.

Might go that way next time. It's a little bit in the middle of nowhere. Nice area though.
thelonious Posted by thelonious

Add folklore Add folklore
Besides the loch itself there are several tarns, one of which rejoices in the name, Lochan Ora, "the golden lochlet." Here, unless tradition is false, lies a bull's hide, with many golden pieces, dropped into the tarn when the enemy pressed too closely.

Beyond a doubt that mound we pass by on the right shore of Loch Builg marks the grave of two Highlanders, who made their final halt here in the retreat from Culloden.
In 'A Highland Tramp' by Alex Inkson McConnochie, in the Leeds Mercury, 21st May 1907.

I surely can't help thinking of people symbolically depositing valuable articles in water in prehistory. I spotted Kelly Gillikin Schoueri's thesis all about the topic in Scotland. Sounds like a mini loch next to your own loch with crannog might be the perfect (liminal yet handily domestic) spot. Just speculating :) It'd be pretty crazy if folklore had handed down such a tale.

Canmore

Site record for Loch Builg