King's Wood

Nearest Town:Ashford Kent (8km S)

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>King's Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>King's Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>King's Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>King's Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>King's Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>King's Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>King's Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
3/4 of a mile to the northeast of the fine long barrow beside Jackets Field, this round barrow is well worth adding to the day's itinerary... if only to enjoy the tranquil woodland clearing setting. Heavily overgrown - and featuring an exquisite mantle of bluebells - during my late Spring visit, the small central cairn erected upon the monument might have suggested a round cairn anywhere but here upon the North Downs.

Also note the 'Mound' shown upon the 1:25K map at TR034502: seeing as the long barrow is also annotated as such - and the circumference has been demarcated/protected by woodland matter - what odds this also represents the remains of a round barrow?

Historic England notes the following:

"...The monument includes a bowl barrow situated on a clay-capped, chalk hill forming part of the Kent Downs. The barrow has a roughly circular mound 16m in diameter and 1m high surrounded by a ditch from which material used to construct the barrow was excavated. The ditch has become infilled over the years but survives as a buried feature c.2m wide."

King's Wood Round Barrow

A monument fit for a king? Nah, it's much better than that.