Dun Beag (Castle Sween)

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (16km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR71757940 / Sheet: 62

Web searches for Dun Beag (Castle Sween)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Beag (Castle Sween)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Castle Sween)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Castle Sween)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Castle Sween)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Castle Sween)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Castle Sween)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Castle Sween)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Castle Sween)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Castle Sween)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Castle Sween)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Walking south from the Castle Sween Cairn you head straight into the hill on which Dun Beag sits, after jumping the Beag Burn. The final climb and final site for this adventure in Knapdale.

The walls here must have been huge, Canmore says entrance, but a gap on the north side might suggest such a place. It could also have been made at a later stage to make an enclosure. The north climb is a bit easier than the south, where the defences are best preserved. There is some amount of fallen stonework for a dun sitting at 10m wide. A popular area for duns / forts - there are plenty nearby.

These other sites will have to wait till 2024 to see my feet.

It started with dun / fort, it finished with a dun / fort. A great end to a great week.