Drum A' Chladha

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (16km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR71537874 / Sheet: 62

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drum A' Chladha</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drum A' Chladha</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drum A' Chladha</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drum A' Chladha</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drum A' Chladha</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drum A' Chladha</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drum A' Chladha</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drum A' Chladha</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Situated in the field at the entrance to Castle Sween and its massive caravan site Drum A' Chladha must have been huge, when it comes to width it still is.

However it has been massively robbed and probably most of the stones can now be seen in the castle nearby. A lot of the boulder kerbs remain in place which circle the 30m wide site. At its tallest it is only 0.5m. As usual field clearance has been dumped in the middle. Intriguingly a couple of slab like stones remain on edge, possibly the remnants of a cist or small chamber.

Plenty parking opposite the entrance to the caravan site.

Worth a look.