Ballageich Hill

• Ballagioch

Nearest Town:Barrhead (10km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NS53745005 / Sheet: 64

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballageich Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ballageich Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ballageich Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ballageich Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ballageich Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ballageich Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ballageich Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ballageich Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ballageich Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ballageich Hill</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 02.04.23

Ballageich Hill Cairn is located on the E edge of the summit plateau of Ballageich Hill, c. 2 miles SW of Eaglesham in East Renfrewshire. There is a lay-by on the B764 at NS 53933 50021, opposite to Greenfield Farm track. A path from the lay-by, heading NW, leads c. 180 yards up to the elevated remains of Ballageich Hill Cairn. The grassy sub-circular cairn measures c. 3 feet high and 66 feet in diameter. The surface of the cairn is irregular with exposed stones protruding through the turf. There is a round excavation pit, measuring c. 6 feet across and 1 foot deep, in the S half of the mound. Ballageich Hill Cairn has expansive views to the N, E and S. The W view looks across moorland towards the summit of Ballageich Hill. Canmore ID 43978 lists the cairn under the alternative spelling "Ballagioch".

Ballageich Hill on Google Maps