Law Knowe

Nearest Town:Rutherglen (5km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NS63175613 / Sheet: 64

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Law Knowe</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Law Knowe</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Law Knowe</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Law Knowe</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Law Knowe</b>Posted by markj99

Law Knowe was the site of a cairn on a natural knoll on the N fringe of East Kilbride in South Lanarkshire. The cairn measured 8 or 10 yards and had a kerb of large flagstones according to Canmore ID 44899. Canmore states that a large part of the cairn was robbed by the end of the 18th Century and no traces of the cairn remained in 1955.
A Playsport golf course has been constructed on the site of the cairn. The location, in the SW corner of the golf course, has a Marker Cairn with an information plaque constructed on top of Law Knowe.
Edited 3rd May 2023ce