Carn Mor

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (15km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR71008205 / Sheets: 55, 61

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Walking north from Old Ulva you'll find the entrance to Coshandrochaid, also the name of a nearby dun, and looking east from there you'll see a small clump of trees which marks the location of Carn Mor. It looks easy to get to - it is if you keep out of boggy bits or don't fall into marsh. Another problem could be the water or the sometimes water of An Grinan, fortunately for my water levels were low.

Once I'd gracefully (more like luckily) managed to pick my way through the bog I found drier land, on this land is Carn Mor. If the builders had wanted to pick a spot that could easily be seen, this would have had to have somewhere near the top of the list.

Carn Mor sits at over 21 meters wide and is over 1m high, there are kerbs on the north side, all covered in grass. There are also possibly two cists but excavation would be required to confirm this. Not many people have been here recently, OS / Canmore last visited in 1977.

Once again on the way back to the road I gracefully (more like clumsily) avoided all hazards and returned to firmer ground with dry boots.

The weather had been kind, worth checking before attempting to reach this very interesting site.