Old Ulva

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (16km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR706817 / Sheets: 55, 61

Add an image Add an image
<b>Old Ulva</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Old Ulva</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Old Ulva</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Old Ulva</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Old Ulva</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Old Ulva</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Old Ulva</b>Posted by drewbhoy

One the easier places to find, the burial cairn at Old Ulva is situated near the west side road, B8025.

Park near the the minor road that leads to Danna and walk back up the road to the gate. The cairn is clearly visible housed among short grass and reed clumps.

It is almost 6m wide and at its highest 1m. Best viewed from the south west looking east several kerbs are still in place but as usual a fair amount of houking has taken place, also as usual field clearance has been dumped on top. There are a lot of dry stane dykes in the area so no guessing where the material came from. Also there is a large slab which looks like it has been shoved aside, a possible capstone for a cist perhaps.

Nice easy site if on your way to or back from the end of the B8025. The former small harbour at Keillmore has two piers, one for boats and the other for cows that had swam across from Jura.