Ariogan

Nearest Town:Oban (3km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NM86342753 / Sheet: 49

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ariogan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ariogan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ariogan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ariogan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ariogan</b>Posted by drewbhoy

We're lucky to have any remains of the cairn at Ariogan considering its location is next to the A816 immediately to its east.

Some stonework does remain but most of the stones can be found in nearby dry stane dykes. Sitting at almost 5m wide and no more than 0.5m high it leads the way to more prehistoric sites to the south east of Oban.

Park at the entrance to what looks like a road to a quarry, plenty room, cross the road to the west, jump the fence and the cairn sits on the top of the wee hill.