Craig Hill

Nearest Town:Dundee (7km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO43253585 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

By the time I'd arrived here the skies had closed in, the cloud was low, on the plus side only a light drizzle accompanied me to the fort. I parked at Woodside cottages, walked south towards the sewage works, keep an eye on the fence to the east, there is a gap, go through that and head to the east side of the hill. At this point access to the hill is at it's easiest.

Head west and you'll see small traces of ramparts all around. Sadly a lot of the broch, hut circles and fort have been quarried so not to much remains. What does remain is interesting, the broch on the west end of the hill sits on to of the fort despite being almost removed completely the furze/bracken gives a good idea where it once stood. Even shooters, whose spent cartridges are everywhere, have helped by creating a path through the walls giving an idea of with width. Either side of this are the walls covered in vegetation, difficult to spot but definitely there.

The gap in the vegetation caused by the shooters also shows the remains of a causeway, which can be found by going through the gap of large facer stones.

On a clearer day day there would be lovely views all round, but I like the mist, the swirl of drizzle. It's easy to let the imagination run riot and being a brass player I imagined hearing these Iron Age Celts (no surprise there) blasting away on a Carnyx.

With that in my head, a lot goes through my head, I headed back to the car. A couple of souterrains next on the list.

Canmore

More good aerial photography, and details of various digs.