Cairn Greg

Nearest Town:Monifieth (3km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO46623376 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Greg</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Heading east from Dundee on the B861 park at the first gap after the North Gates farm. The wood on top of the hill also houses the Bronze Age cairn. By the time you've walked there the chances are that you've walked over two enclosures and a souterrain.

The cairn is huge, 40m wide and 2m high with loads of humps and bumps. There is a lot of cairn material lying about, there is also a lot of field clearance.

A Pictish stone, probably a recycled capstone, was taken to Linlathen House and promptly lost.

A nice large site to start the day.

About 600m E of the present investigations at
Pitkerro is the upstanding prehistoric mound of Cairn
Greg on the Linlathen estate, excavated in the 19th
century and found to be of Bronze Age date but reused in the Pictish period (Stuart 1866). A Pictish Class

1 symbol stone was found at Cairn Greg (Stuart 1866,
101) but is now lost.

Ray Cachart and Derek Hall

However

Cairn Greg was excavated in 1834. The central cist rested on ground level and neasured 4'10" x 2'9" x 2'10" deep, and the joints were luted with clay. The large capstone, 7' x 4'6", was separated from an upper capstone by a layer of soil 1' thick. In the cist were a rivetted dagger (present whereabouts unknown), and a beaker - type S4 - now in Dundee Museum. A fragment of a Pictish symbol stone is said to have been found between the capstones, and removed to Linlathen House.

J Stuart 1867; A S Henshall 1968; D L Clarke 1970.

But

Herbert Coutts' 'Ancient Monuments of Tayside'

The stone was displayed in the grounds of Linlathen House at least until the 1950s. The house was abandoned shortly after that, largely due to damage caused by billeted troops during the war.. The central part of the house itself was demolished in 1958 and both wings followed in the 1980s. There is now a nursing home on the site. Most of the rubble was buried in a quarry to the north.