Mynydd y Lan

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Risca (3km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST20569340 / Sheet: 171

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mynydd y Lan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd y Lan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd y Lan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mynydd y Lan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 4 March 2023.

A gloomy Sunday, but no rain. I walk up the steep and narrow lane from Wattsville, passing a weird shrine/well complete with life-sized saint (I think, I don't go close enough to inspect it). Views open up as height is gained, and before long I'm looking across the Sirhowy valley towards the long ridge I walked a year earlier, taking in lots of Bronze Age sites between Wyllie and Mynydd Machen.

Today's walk is easy enough, at least as far as the uphill bit goes. I arrive at a crumbling track heading east towards the masts that mark the open access plateau of Mynydd y Lan. There are a couple of dog walkers and some mountain bikers around, more people than I expected to see here.

Rather like last weekend's Foel Fynyddau visit, the area around the masts seems a bit folorn. Unlike Foel Fynyddau though, the round barrow here is much more elusive. I head off the path into the rough ground north of the masts and wander round for ages, poking around in patches of reedy grass but not finding anything. Eventually I head back towards the masts and finally, here it is! It's no great surprise that it's been so hard to find. The circular mound is very low, barely a mound at all, more like a small ring cairn it's so depleted and reduced. It is recognisably a round barrow, with a deep pit dug into the centre, now sprouting thick, reedy grasses.

Not the most impressive of monuments, even the OS surveyors missed it. Still, it's on a prominent hill with decent views, even on this grey day. After some rather unsatisfactory photos of the barrow and a snack stop, I take a narrow, boggy trail south-southeast to the hill's flattish summit, then head down to the crest of the escarpment. There are great views across to Mynydd Machen from here, the much larger barrow on that hill clearly visible.

It's now a very steep drop off the hilltop to the southeast. I obviously haven't learned my lesson from last week, but this is mercifully easier than the awful descent of Foel Fynyddau, at least until I reach the 'cleared' forestry near the foot of the hill, where the going gets tougher. I'm glad to reach a firmer track, from which it's easy to regain the road. A short day, but it's still good to be in the hills.
Edited 3rd March 2024ce