Nadelitz 1

• Sprockhoff Nr. 495

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Nadelitz 1

Nadelitz 1 is a long barrow with a trapezoidal encloure oriented in an east-west direction with a transverse chamber at the eastern end. The northern long side has been destroyed by road construction. The southern long side and the eastern narrow side are well recognisable, even though some stones have been tipped off the high and steep hill. Thus, the dimensions of 24 metres x 8.50 - 6 metres can still be reconstructed, with the narrower side to the west. The chamber is still deep in the ground. It is probably an extended dolmen 2.50 metres long and 2 metres wide. The two capstones have sunk into the chamber. An entrance is not visible.

The megalithic tomb is located at the western end of Nadelitz, directly south of the road from Putbus to Lancken-Granitz on a conspicuous, long hill at a bus stop. There is no signpost.

Visited June 2021