Mill Mound, Salcott-cum-Virley

Nearest Town:Wivenhoe (11km NE)

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Mill Mound, Salcott-cum-Virley

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mill Mound, Salcott-cum-Virley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mill Mound, Salcott-cum-Virley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mill Mound, Salcott-cum-Virley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mill Mound, Salcott-cum-Virley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mill Mound, Salcott-cum-Virley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mill Mound, Salcott-cum-Virley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mill Mound, Salcott-cum-Virley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mill Mound, Salcott-cum-Virley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mill Mound, Salcott-cum-Virley</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
As with its not too distant neighbour at Tolleshunt Major, a little under 3.5 miles to the southwest, this fine round barrow, of copious circumference, has unfortunately been lumbered with the moniker 'Mill Mound', no doubt a reference to the former Virley Mill at TL948138, the latter demolished in 1900. However, don't be fooled by such floury shenanigans. For this is the real prehistoric deal, worthy of a Paul Hollywood handshake. And then some.

Historic England has this to say:

"The barrow 380m east of Payne's Farm is an example of a rare form of bowl barrow with a causeway across its surrounding ditch.... It survives as a hemispherical earth mound which measures 30m in diameter and c.2m in height. It is surrounded by a shallow ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the monument. This has become partly infilled over the years but survives as a slight earthwork 3m wide and c.0.4m deep. The ditch has a causeway 5m wide on the eastern side." [List Entry Number: 1009450]

A public footpath heads south from Colchester Road (very roughly midway between Payne's Farm and Brooklyn) leading unerringly to the great monument, the surrounding ditch still pretty clear.

The 'Mill Mound', Salcott-cum-Virley, Essex