Delbog Cairns

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (14km NNE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delbog Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy

As well as the biggest cairn at Delbog there are four smaller cairns that appear to be of the burial type. These are situated east of the main cairn. Starting with the furthest east.

NH9442315121 The furthest east cairn has a fairly large footprint of about 5m, and is about 1m in height. It has been disturbed and its centre dug out, revealing a rectangular shape in the middle. Several earthfast stones, possibly kerbs remain.

NH9640615158 Moving slightly west and downhill, another cairn can be found. Another decent sized cairn with what looks like remains of a cist in the centre. Almost 5m wide and at its tallest 1m.

NH9639715136 The third cairn is once again to the west and downhill. Like the previous cairn, the centre of the monument has been disturbed revealing the remnants of something rectangular. Nearer 6m wide and almost 1m tall, possible kerbs underneath the whins.

NH9636115149 Perhaps the largest of the four, it appears to be well over 6m wide and in bits over 1m tall. The normal disturbance has happened to the centre revealing a probable cist.

At the third time of asking, these cairns have been eventually photographed. A faulty camera card meaning a revisit to here, Revack and Coire Molach. On my return from the second visit I somehow deleted the photos of the smaller cairns. However, the third visit, on the by now well trod path, led to success.

However it should be noted that parking is no longer allowed at the place I first parked, just turning. Just drive a 100meters down from where the OS says the minor road end, there is space on a track that hasn't been used for years,, on the north side.