Coire Molach 2

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (11km NNW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Coire Molach 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Coire Molach 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Coire Molach 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Coire Molach 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Coire Molach 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Coire Molach 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Coire Molach 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

I headed north and uphill from the main cairn at Coire Molach. The first thing I spotted, apart from numerous canes, was an odd shaped tree growing in the middle of a cairn. The site's footprint surrounds the odd shaped tree which appeared to me to be half dead and half alive.

This site is about 7 metres wide and is 1m tall, and has been houked. Some larger stones might be a displaced kerb. Stones are clearly visible to east and moss/green leaf covered in the north west.

I headed back to car in a circuitous route spying three more cairns. It is a safe bet that the whole ridge might be covered in prehistoric monuments.