Droop Hill

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (11km SSW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Droop Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Droop Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Droop Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Droop Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Droop Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Head for Glenbervie Church and take the minor road heading north, pulling in opposite the entrance to Inches Farm. At the bottom of the hill it was dry however as I climbed up cows had churned the track into a mudbath, once beyond the collection of small barns follow the track all the way to the top. Conditions were drier and a small snow shower made sure I was properly awake.

As usual in these parts there is a wind farm surrounding the trig. Head for the trig and head straight north, you should walk straight into the cairn. There are lots of small cairns. The largest is over 6.5m wide and part of it is still 0.4m high. Sadly a lot of agricultural damage has occurred and a lot of the smaller cairns have been destroyed completely.

A great place for a cairn with great views to the numerous and better preserved prehistoric sites all around.

Worth it for the views.