Raisihoog

Longitude:   8° 20' 51" E

<b>Raisihoog</b>Posted by Nucleus

taken from the on-site hünen.kulTOUR information board:

Nuuderst Brödihoog & Raisihoog

Directly at the parking lot lies the Bronze Age nuuderst (northern) Brödihoog.
» According to legend, a resident is said to have hidden a treasure there. Every night he or his sons wandered to the treasure and guarded it. One night the mound collapsed with his sons. The father then committed suicide and has been known as a Brödihoog ghost ever since. «

In 1844 the mound was searched but no treasure was found. A bronze sword was found as a grave goods. The neighboring süderst (southern) Brödihoog was removed in 1939.

Opposite on the golf course is the Raisihoog from the Bronze Age. It was also partially dismantled in 1939 for the planned airfield construction and restored in 1974. During excavations in 1870 "only" a few stone cists were found. According to legend, the dwarf king Finn lived in the Raisihoog.