Tipkenhoog

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Tipkenhoog

The Tipkenhoog is probably a Bronze Age burial mound, which is located just around 80 m northwest of the Harhoog.

The mighty hill was archaeologically examined as early as 1873. In the summer of 1940 the hill was used as an observation post for the naval flak and was quite damaged as a result. In 1944 the site was restored to its old form. Another restoration took place in April 1982.

To get to the site, turn into the road Gurtstig at the roundabout in front of the entrance to Keitum. Follow this for about 900 m, then turn left into Christian-Peter-Hansen-Allee and then take the next road to the right (Melnwai). After approx. 70 m turn right into the street Am Tipkenhoog and follow this for 250 m to a large parking lot on the left. Park your car here and walk the remaining 300 m to Tipkenhoog and Harhoog.

Visited September 2020

taken from the on-site hünen.kulTOUR information board:

Tipkenhoog

In the mighty Tipkenhoog, presumably from the Bronze Age, the tomb of the guardian of the Sylt warriors (fighting giants) in the fight against the Danes is said to lie. "Tipken, the Heidumer Hahn, had a so-called watchtower (...) at the extreme south-east of the land, the site of which is still known as the Tipkentower. The giant Tipken was killed during a fight with the Danish warriors and was buried by his tower under the Tipkenhoog."

The Tipkentower is said to have been located immediately south of the mound. When the Tipkenhoog was excavated in 1873, only a few stone packs were found. The Tipkenhoog was badly damaged by fortifications during World War II, but restored in its old form in 1944. In 1982 it was restored.

The Keitumer Biike (bonfires) was ignited on the Tipkenhoog until the mid-1980s.