Rehbergholz 1

• Pinnesgrab
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 40

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Rehbergholz 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Rehbergholz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rehbergholz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rehbergholz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rehbergholz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rehbergholz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rehbergholz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rehbergholz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rehbergholz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rehbergholz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Rehbergholz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rehbergholz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Rehbergholz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

In the Rehbergholz, a forest south of Satrup, you will find 3 long barrows along a 4 km long circular path. While only a few round stones and the mound can still be seen of the other two tombs, the Pinnesgrab to the east is by far best preserved and is worth a visit in itself.

It is a rectangular giants bed facing east-west with two burial chambers. The dimensions of the enclosure are 33 × 6.5 m. In the eastern part of the long barrow there is an obliquely transverse extended dolmen, the entrance to which was probably in the south. There is only a pair of support stones and a slipped capstone. Remains of a second chamber can be found in the western part of the enclosure. More then 40 kerbstones are still visible.

Drive south on the L22 from Satrup towards Uelsby. About 2.5 km behind Satrup the road enters the forest and there is a parking lot on the left. Park here and walk along the forest path straight on (eastward) for 1.2 km. You reach a T-crossing turn left here and walk northward. After about 200 m you pass Rehbergholz 3. 100 m behind Rehbergholz 3 turn right and walk north-eastward. After 750 m you'll reach Pinnesgrab, which lies right of the track in the woods. From the parking lot it about 2.5 km in total.

P.S.: The image stabilizer on my camera didn't work properly on this tour, so some of my images are unfortunately out of focus. Sorry for that.

Visited June 2020

taken from the on-site information board:

Community Satrup
- Long barrows or giant beds -

In the Rehbergholz (Schleswig State Forest) at least six large stone graves were built in the Neolithic Age (approx. 3,500 BC). Of these megalithic tombs, three are called long barrows or giant beds because of their long rectangular shape and size. In the tomb to the north (length 20 m; width 8 m), a hollow in the eastern half indicates a cleared burial chamber. A path leads over the southern long barrow (length 30 m; width 10 m). Some curbs have been preserved in both earth mounds.
The best preserved long barrow "Pinnesgrab" is located to the east and is 35 m long and up to 10 m wide. The large stone enclosure is incomplete; the elongated earth mound is irregularly shaped and irregularly raised from 0.8 to 1.3 m. In the mound are the remains (support stones and slipped cap stones) of two dolmen-like burial chambers. According to legend, the robber chief Pinnes or Pinas is buried here. He made the area unsafe on his journeys on water and on land during his life. Until around 1900, the residents of the surrounding villages met on the morning of Pentecost Sunday to hold a happy feast with music, coffee and cake.
The three long barrows have been a listed building since 1977.