The Split Rock, Killeenduff

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Dromore West (4km ESE)

Web searches for Split Rock, Killeenduff

Add folklore Add folklore
This rock is probably over 300 tons in weight and is in a field beside Killenduff National School. It is split in two as if it were hewn by a saw. This is the tradition connected with it:-
Ages ago two fierce giants lived on the Ox Mountains. They argued about their respective strengths and what they could do. They agreed to put the argument to a test by throwning a stone. They selected two large stones of similar size, several tons in weight. The idea was to see who could throw the stone from the Ox Mountains to the sea, five miles distant.
The first took up the stone, flung it, and it fell into the sea. The second took his throw and it fell about half a mile from the sea in its present position. The second giant's rage was so great seeing that he had failed in his attempt that he seized his sword, ran towards the rock and with one fierce cut, split it in two.
Collected from Peg Judge in Croagh, and recorded in the Schools Collection of the 1930s (view at Duchas.ie.

Also in the Collection:
The tradition says that any body who walks through the Rock three times shall surely meet their doom. I have never heard of any body to go through it three times.
The DromoreWest website suggests your doom might come a bit quickly, as the rock will slam shut on you.

Google Maps

This image by Niamh Ronane has sheep for scale.