The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Lehbek

Long Barrow

<b>Lehbek</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 06/2020
Also known as:
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 36

Latitude:54° 44' 4.2" N
Longitude:   9° 53' 21.44" E

Added by Nucleus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Lehbek
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Lehbek</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lehbek</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lehbek</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lehbek</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lehbek</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lehbek</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Lehbek</b>Posted by Nucleus

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Lehbek is a heavily disturbed, northwest-southeast orientated long barrow or Hunebed, of which only a few stones are preserved. The burial mound is also badly disturbed so that its dimensions of 22.50 m in length and 5.00 m in width are only estimates. The burial chamber lies in the northern half in the form of a transverse extended dolmen. From it three wall stones have been preserved, which are two supporting stones on the northwest side and a keystone on the northeast side. The access was probably on the southwestern narrow side. The chamber originally had a length of approximately 1.60 m and a width and height of 1.00 m.

Lehbek is located in a small hamlet called Pinkyberg southwest of Gelting. Drive south on the Süderholm road. Just before you leave Bosiek a small road (called Pinkyberg turns t0 the right. Follow this road until you come to a T-crossing, turn right here. The tomb is located on the mound 40m after the T-crossing on the right side. Watch for white sign Archäologisches Denkmal (archaeological monument).

During my visit, the site was heavily overgrown, the remaining stones only slightly peeked out of the vegetation so that the contours of the tomb and its enclosure were very difficult to spot.

P.S.: The image stabilizer on my camera didn't work properly on this tour, so some of my images are unfortunately out of focus. Sorry for that.

Visited June 2020
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
26th July 2020ce
Edited 26th July 2020ce