Itzehoe - Galgenberg

• Germanengrab

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Itzehoe - Galgenberg

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Itzehoe - Galgenberg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Itzehoe - Galgenberg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Itzehoe - Galgenberg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Itzehoe - Galgenberg</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Itzehoe - Galgenberg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Itzehoe - Galgenberg</b>Posted by Nucleus

Originally 5.5 m high, the burial mound, known as Galgenberg, developed from two adjacent burial mounds, of which the southern hill I was the older and enclosed the founder's grave, the stone remains of which are now covered by the dome of the building. Elevated next to the western trade route to the north-western Dithmarschen, the location on a geest knoll was chosen so that it also enabled a view of the wide marshland of Stör and Elbe. Mound I had a diameter of 13 m, a height of 2.70 m and was surrounded by a wreath of head-sized stones and stone blocks. Subsequently to the south, the considerably smaller Mound II housed women's grave 2 with a tree coffin, stone packing and stone wreath as well as children's grave 3, which was foundless and consisted only of a tree coffin in a stone packing. These graves are now under the barrel vault of the entrance area.

The following graves 4 and 4a were placed on Mound II and covered with Mound III, which was almost at the same height as the first one. So they now formed a burial mound complex with two knolls. The next two barrows docked on the ground in separate, overlapping mounds at this complex and expanded the area to the north. The following mound VI shaped the entire grave ensemble into a uniform mound system with a height of 3.75 m.

Burials 8 and 9 were placed in a hollow (grave 8) or in a grave mound of only a small height on its top. After this simplistic departure from the old burial customs, the old burial mound culture in Mound VIII experienced an impressive renaissance: Above the conspicuously large grave 10, a new filling took place, which covered the entire tomb. The tomb had now reached a height of five and a half meters and a base area with a diameter of 30 m.

Scientifically examined by Günther Haseloff in 1937 on behalf of the Heimatverband für den Kreis Steinburg and the Kieler Museums vaterländischer Alterthümer, as the preservation was endangered due to the increasing development of the surrounding area. After a search trench from the east uncovered two graves, a full excavation was undertaken. This unearthed 12 graves, ten of which were body burials in tree coffins and two contained the remains of cremation burials. Three men's and four women's graves could be identified from the grave goods. Eleven of the grave sites were burials of adult dead and one was that of a child. There are also reports of two later urn burials found in the mantle of the hill. Due to its unusual height, the large number of its burials and the undisturbed preservation of the twelve graves, the Galgenberg is one of the most highly regarded grave complexes in Schleswig-Holstein.

The Galgenberg is located in a park directly to the west, opposite the Brunnenstrasse cemetery of Itzehoe. Access from the Brunnenstrasse is advisable, as there are also enough parking spaces here. From here the grave is only 60m in the park. If you visit the tumulus, also visit the the passage grave Warringholz, which lies directly in front of the mound.

Visited September 2020

taken from the on-site information board:

City of Itzehoe

- "Germanic grave" on the Galgenberg (Gallows hill) -

In 1937 the burial mound known as "Galgenberg" was excavated, one of the largest Bronze Age burial mounds in Schleswig-Holstein (around 1600 - 1200 BC).
It emerged from two mounds lying close together (I and II), which became a mound through further burials, which was then enlarged so that it ultimately contained 12 graves and had 9 construction periods. The dead were buried in tree coffins, 2 deceased (graves 4a and 7a) were cremated.
The numerous additions in the graves included costume accessories, daggers, an ax and a sword, as well as pieces of flint for striking fire and ceramic vessels.
The current dimensions correspond roughly to the size of the mound before the excavation.
28th November 2020ce

taken from the Heimtverband für den Kreis Steinburg (Home association for the Steinburg district) information board:

Galgenberg (Gallows hill) or "Germanic grave"

In the Middle Ages and in the early modern period, the Bronze Age burial mound served as the place of execution for the Itzehoe monastery under the name Galgenberg (Gallows Hill).
In 1937, on the 700th anniversary of the founding of the city of Itzehoe in 1938, the mound, one of the largest barrows in Schleswig-Holstein, was expertly opened up under the direction of the archaeologist and professor G. Hasselhoff and called it the "Germanengrab" (Germanic grave).
In the 12 undisturbed graves, the archaeologists found objects from which they could examine the cultural development in the years of the early Bronze Age - 1500 - 1250 BC.
After the excavation, the three lower graves were vaulted with a dome made of sand-lime brick. Urban planning officer Rudolph had the planning and construction management.
In a similar way, a Viking grave was made accessible in 1936 near Kereminde on Funen. Due to the dome construction, the site retained its former appearance and has since been an outstanding monument to a prehistoric culture of our country.
In line with the National Socialist ancestor veneration, a consecration site was to be built in 1937, expanded by a parade area. In the post-war period, the celebrations for National Mourning Day were held here.
The remains of a burial chamber from the Neolithic Age from the Warringholz community have been rebuilt next to the burial mound. The archaeological significance of the "Germanic grave" was the reason for the protection as a ground monument by the Upper Monument Protection Authority.

Visitors please contact the Prinzesshof District Museum, phone 04821/6 40 68,
the joint archive of the Steinburg district and the city of Itzehoe, phone 04821/ 603-242 or Mr. Ingo Lafrentz, phone 04821/9 29 53

Der GeSCHICHTENberg Itzehoe

(The hiSTORY mound of Itzehoe)