Hagen-Stubnitz 1

• Werder (Forst) 7
  • Sagenstein
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 467

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Hagen-Stubnitz 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Hagen-Stubnitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hagen-Stubnitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hagen-Stubnitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hagen-Stubnitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hagen-Stubnitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hagen-Stubnitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Hagen-Stubnitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Hagen-Stubnitz 1 (aka Pfenninggrab) is a grand dolmen with an east-west oriented chamber with three supporting stones on each of the long sides. The western capstone is also present. A capstone lies next to the grave. The chamber measures about 3.50 x 1.70 metres.

The tomb lies about 1 km north-east of the Stubbenkammer (Königsstuhl) visitor centre car park in Hagen. But it is much easier to find it if you walk from the visitor centre back to the car park. After the Herthaburg, a rampart castle from the time of the Slavic settlement of Rügen from the 8th to the 12th century, you'll pass the Herthasee. After about 80 m there is a fork with a path leading in a north-western direction (straight on is the way back to the car park). Take this path to the right which leads in about 800 m directly to the tomb.

Visited June 2021