Nobbin 1

• Riesenberg
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 466

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Nobbin 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Nobbin 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nobbin 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nobbin 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nobbin 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nobbin 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nobbin 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nobbin 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Nobbin 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nobbin 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nobbin 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Nobbin 1 (aka Riesenberg) is one of the largest stone graves in north Germany and is only a few meters away from the steep coast of the Tromper Wiek, directly at the Hochuferweg.

It is a trapezoidal long barrow with two chambers (extended dolmens). The trapezoidal enclosure of the complex, made up of 53 large curb stones, is 34 m long and 11 to 8 meters wide (39 stones have been preserved). In the northwest there were two transverse dolmens, one of which is well preserved. It is 1.4 m high, 1.8 m long and 1.1 m wide. The second dolmen was constructed in a similar way, but only one supporting stone has been preserved. On the south-west side, two guardian stones (called "Wächterpaar von Nobbin") over three meters high are placed in front of the enclosure.

To get to this impressive megalithc tomb drive from Altenkirchen on the K1 to Putgarten (Kap Arkona). Although the tomb is probably the most famous megalithic tomb on Rügen, it is not properly signed. In Nobbin, turn southeast and drive on until you come to a t-crossing. You have to park here as the dirt road to the east is closed to cars. From here it is a 600m walk to the tomb, after 400m turn north (left) to get to the tomb. More courageous drivers drive the 400m to the fork in the road and park here.

Visited June 2021