Dummertevitz 1

• Gobbin
  • Ziegensteine
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 500

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Dummertevitz 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Dummertevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dummertevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dummertevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dummertevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dummertevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dummertevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dummertevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Dummertevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dummertevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

This megalithic site with a trapezoidal long barrow oriented in an east-west direction with a transverse burial chamber is about 30 m long. Numerous stones are missing from the enclosure. The north side is still relatively well recognisable, the south side can still be reconstructed on the basis of individual stones. The very large stones at the eastern end of the enclosure are striking. They may also be guardian stones. Of the burial chamber, three support stones each of the eastern and western long sides and the northern endstone are still present. Two capstones of the chamber still lie on their supporting stones, a third one is missing.

You reach it from Lancken-Granitz and drive southwest to the grave group of Lancken-Granitz / Burtevitz. You can park at the junction of the road to Burtevitz and take the forest path (Küstenweg) from here, which leads in a westerly direction south past the graves Burtevitz 3 and Burtevitz 4 and then turns off to the southwest. Dummertevitz 1 (aka Ziegensteine -> goat stones) is located just south of the path after about a kilometre.

Visited June 2021
Edited 21st November 2021ce