Burtevitz 1

• Preetz 2
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 506

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Burtevitz 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Burtevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Burtevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Burtevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Burtevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Burtevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Burtevitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Southwest of Lancken-Granitz lies a group of 7 megalithic tombs, 4 of which belong to Lancken-Granitz, three to Burtevitz. They can be easily reached via the road leading southwest out of Lancken-Granitz. A sign points to the tombs. Burtevitz 1 lies south of Lancken-Granitz 4. About 80 m further west on the other side of a path is the tomb Burtevitz 4 and south of it the most south-westerly tomb of the whole group, Burtevitz 3. Burtevitz 2 lies about 860 m in a south-easterly direction from these two tombs.

The tomb was severely damaged in 1926 when the capstones and the south-eastern end stone were removed as building material for a causeway. Ernst Sprockhoff therefore found only an irregular pile of stones when he recorded the site in 1931. The mound fill had been removed and the wall stones protruded 1 m from the ground. In 1969, the site was excavated and restored by E. Beltz. It now appears as a burial chamber, presumably a grand dolmen, with three supporting stones on one side and two preserved ones on the opposite side. A end stone has also been preserved.

Visited June 2021