Lancken-Granitz 1

• Lancken 3
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 502

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Lancken-Granitz 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Lancken-Granitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Lancken-Granitz 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Southwest of Lancken-Granitz lies a group of 7 megalithic tombs, 4 of which belong to Lancken-Granitz, three to Burtevitz. They can be easily reached via the road leading southwest out of Lancken-Granitz. A sign points to the tombs. Lancken-Granitz 1 to 3 lie in a line running almost east-west, Lancken-Granitz 4 is about 70 m south-west of this group of three.

Lancken-Granitz 1, the westernmost of the group of three, is a east-west oriented long barrow with a transverse lying burial chamber. The chamber is 4.5 m long, 2.2 m wide and 1.5 m high. The long barrow has been destroyed, but its extent is still clearly visible. A large stone at the eastern end is probably a guardian stone. The chamber lies in the western part of the long barrow. It is a three-yoke, completely preserved chamber, apparently an extended dolmen. All three capstones lie on their supporting stones, although some of them have slipped into the chamber. The stones already show drill holes in preparation for blasting. The stones of the chamber are partly overgrown by large trees.

Visited June 2021