Lancken-Granitz 3

• Lancken 2
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 503

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Lancken-Granitz 3

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Lancken-Granitz 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 3</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Lancken-Granitz 3</b>Posted by Nucleus

Southwest of Lancken-Granitz lies a group of 7 megalithic tombs, 4 of which belong to Lancken-Granitz, three to Burtevitz. They can be easily reached via the road leading southwest out of Lancken-Granitz. A sign points to the tombs. Lancken-Granitz 1 to 3 lie in a line running almost east-west, Lancken-Granitz 4 is about 70 m south-west of this group of three.

Lancken-Granitz 3, the middle of the group of three, is an extended dolmen oriented in a northwest-southeast direction. The burial chamber is 3.6 m long, 1.8 m wide and 1.3 m high. There are three supporting stones on each of the long sides. The north-western end stone of the narrow side is in situ. A small stone is present on the south-western side, perhaps a doorstep stone. A capstone lies on top, a stone lying in front of the tomb could be a second capstone.

Visited June 2021