Lancken-Granitz 2

• Lancken 1
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 504

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Lancken-Granitz 2

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Lancken-Granitz 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lancken-Granitz 2</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Lancken-Granitz 2</b>Posted by Nucleus

Southwest of Lancken-Granitz lies a group of 7 megalithic tombs, 4 of which belong to Lancken-Granitz, three to Burtevitz. They can be easily reached via the road leading southwest out of Lancken-Granitz. A sign points to the tombs. Lancken-Granitz 1 to 3 lie in a line running almost east-west, Lancken-Granitz 4 is about 70 m south-west of this group of three.

Lancken-Granitz 2, the easternmost tomb of the group of three, is the largest and relatively well preserved. It has an east-west oriented, slightly trapezoidal long barrow with a length of 30 m, built on a mound that slopes steeply towards the north. The enclosure originally consisted of 25 stones, 14 of which are still preserved. The long sides of the long barrow are clearly visible, although some stones are missing or somewhat displaced.

The chamber of the grand dolmen lies at the western end of the enclosure and is transverse to it, i.e. oriented north-south. It is 4.5 m long, 2.3 m wide and 1.6 m high. It has three pairs of wall stones on the long sides and a cap stone on the northern narrow side. Of the original three capstones, only the northern and the middle one have survived.

Visited June 2021