Simons Barrow

Round Barrow(s) (Destroyed)

Nearest Town:Wellington (3km NNW)

Simon's Barrow, Wellington.
The Devil's Lapful.
The Blackdown Hills.
The Devil was carrying a load of stones to drop on Wellington Church. He had so many in his apron that he carried a few in his glove as well. Just on the top of the hills the strings of his leather apron broke, and the stones, scattered over an acre of ground, formed the Devil's Lapful, while in his flurry he dropped the rest, which formed the five small barrows known as the Devil's Glove.

There is a crock of gold buried somewhere near, but no one has found it. Many have tried, just as many have taken away the stones to make walls and gateways; but the Devil always brings them back, and inflicts some terrible punishment for disturbing Simon's Barrow.
Story by Miss R. Clatworthy in Taunton, around 1908, recorded in Ruth Tongue's 1965 "Somerset Folklore".
On the Black-down Hills, just above the town, is a place named Symonsborough. Local tradition ascribes the name to the supposed fact that a British chieftain named Simond or Symmond fell in battle just at this spot. It used to be confidently asserted by the people living near the place that the barrow could never be lessened, because as fast as the stones composing it were drawn away more would miraculously come to fill their places. A man named James Bale, who died only a few years since, tested the correctness of the old legend, with the result that now neither the barrow nor any sign of it exists; but the spot is remembered in the name of Symonsborough hamlet, Great and Little Symonsborough farms, and the field names of Great Barrow Close and Little Barrow Close. A story which alternates with the foregoing in connexion with Symonsborough is that the stones were brought there by the Evil One in his apron. The place is, therefore, known to many as the 'Devil's Lapful'.
From 'The Materials for the History of the Town of Wellington, Co. Somerset' by Arthur Humphreys (1889).

I found the site of the barrow on an old map, so it should be an accurate grid reference, even if there's nothing left. The dates don't add up, I realise, but maybe Miss Clatworthy didn't get out much.
3rd February 2020ce
Edited 3rd February 2020ce