Glücksburg 07

Long Barrow (Destroyed)

• Dolmenpfad Grab Nr. 5

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Glücksburg 07

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glücksburg 07</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Glücksburg 07</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Glücksburg 07</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Glücksburg 07</b>Posted by Nucleus

Glücksburg 07 (Station 5 of the Dolmenpfad in Glücksburg) is a badly damaged long barrow (in German Langbett or Hünenbett). In 1963, Röschmann gave the length of 22 meters, the width of 11-14 meters and the height of 1.80-2.40 meters. At the west end there was an excavation hole measuring 4.80 x 5 meters and 1.30 meters deep. This hole, which represents the location of the former chamber, is nowhere near as deep. The stones of the chamber and the enclosure are all gone. You can still see two stones from a narrow entrance, which Röschmann does not mention.

Please note, that the name Glücksburg 07 was arbitrarily chosen by me for this website, as I do not know an official name for it. Along the dolmen path it is Station 5.

P.S.: The image stabilizer on my camera didn't work properly on this tour, so some of my images are unfortunately out of focus. Sorry for that.

Visited June 2020